For the details of the abstracts, click on the titles.

WEDNESDAY 11 SEPTEMBER – WORKSHOPS

Room 1 (S100) Room 2 (R100) Room 3 (S50) Room 4 (R30) Room 5 (SCH)
10.00-12.45 W1 – Documenting Research Practice in DH – I W2 – Advancing digital editing: how to work with graph models, multiple perspectives, and flexible workflows – I W3 – Standardisation Survival for Medieval Studies: a hands-on International Image Interoperability Framework (IIIF) workshop – I W4 – Making sense of digital oral history
12.45-14.30 Lunch (Coffee breaks between 11.15 and 11.45 and between 16.00 and 16.30)
14.30-17.15 W1 – Documenting Research Practice in DH – II W2 – Advancing digital editing: how to work with graph models, multiple perspectives, and flexible workflows – II W3 – Standardisation Survival for Medieval Studies: a hands-on International Image Interoperability Framework (IIIF) workshop – II W5 – From Idea to Implementation: Manifesto for integrating Digital Humanities into the academic curriculum – phase 2 W6 – Bibliographic data science

THURSDAY 12 SEPTEMBER – CONFERENCE DAY

8.45-9.15 Registration/ Coffee & Tea
9.15-9.45 Welcome speeches (Theater)

Dominique Longrée, for the local organizing Committee ULiege.
Jean Winand, First Vice-Rector of the University of Liege.
Susan Aasman (Centre for Digital Humanities, University of Groningen) and Claartje Rasterhoff (University of Amsterdam), Program Chairs.
Marijn Koolen (Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences), Julie Birkholz (UGent), Gerben Zaagsma (UniLu), DH Benelux Journal.

  Room 1 (S100) Room 2 (R100) Room 3 (S50)
9.45-11.15 1.1 History & Networks (Session chair : Kaspar Beelen)
1.2 Discussing DH (Session chair : Elli Bleeker) 1.3 Search & Accessibility (Session chair : Estelle Bunout)
  31 LP – Balance-keeping in Early Modern Society (Van Vugt) 11 LP – DH Foresight: informing the future of digital humanities (Hedges et al.) 10 LP – Reusing Existing Structures for Access to Large Historical Corpora (Koolen and Hoekstra)
  67 SP – Movie Circulation in Four European Cities (1952): A Network Analysis of Film Programming (van Oort, Pafort-Overduin, Lotze and Jernudd) 48 SP – Digital History as Trading Zone? Reflections from a Doctoral Training Unit (van der Heijden) 22 SP – A Temporal Warehouse for Modern Luxembourgish Text Collections (Gierschek et al.)
  60 SP – Beyond centrality: network analysis in the Humanities (Birkholz and Van Remoortel) 27 LP – Digital history and the politics of digitization (Zaagsma) 23 SP – The enhancement of the search-ability of OCRed Texts. HTR, Segmentation and meta-dating Early Modern Ordinances (Romein, Faber, Veldhoen)
      64 SP – A time to every purpose under heaven: extracting dates from hebrew and aramaic texts (Saar et al.)
11.15-11.45 Coffee Break
11.45-12.45 Keynote lecture – Tim Hitchcock – Visualising the ‘Infinite Archive’ (Theater)
12.45-14.30 Lunch (Auberge de Jeunesse de Liège – Rue Georges Simenon 2)
14.30-14.45 Performance Sound of Time (Zeldenrust & ‘t Hart) (Theater)
  Room 1 (S100) Room 3 (S50) Room 4 (R30) Room 5 (SCH)
14.45-16.15 2.1 History & Art (Session chair : Björn-Olav Dozo)
2.2 Cultural Heritage (Session chair : Ortal-Paz Saar)
2.3 News (Session chair : Ivo Zandhuis)
Round Table 1 #61
  17 SP – Improving the Training of Deep Convolutional Neural Networks for Art Classification: from Transfer Learning to Multi-Task Learning (Sabatelli, Geurts) 26 SP –  Producing accessible, interoperable and reusable Cultural Heritage data with the SILKNOW ontology to preserve the European Silk Heritage (Puren and Vernus) 57 LP – Mining the Movie Landscape: Extracting Film Listings from Digital Newspapers (Kisjes et al.) Twin Talks 2: Understanding Collaboration in DH (Krauwer and Fišer)
  3 SP – 1.5 million words of Mary Dorothy George: a computational approach to curatorial voice and legacy descriptions of art objects (Baker & Salway) 53 SP – Cutting up medieval manuscripts (digitally) to trace their origins (van Koert, Busch and Teeuwen) 33 SP – Living with Machines: Exploring bias in the British Newspaper Archive (Beelen et al.)
  34 SP – Making sense of non-sense. Tracing topics in a historical corpus on psychiatry facing low OCR quality (Biryukov, Wieneke and Andersen) 72 SP – Gaining INSIGHT: exploring the application of Artificial Intelligence to the automatic classification of cultural heritage objects (Chambers, Coudyzer, Kestemont) 29 SP – Grasping the anti-modern: training a naïve bayes classifier to expand a sub-corpus of Swiss newspaper articles (1939-1945) on anti-modern discourses (Bunout and Van Lange)
  45 SP – Mining memories of the Indonesian War of Independence (Verhaar) 40 SP – Protecting the bytes of the past: Information security and digital-born cultural heritage (Makhortykh and Metoui) 62 SP – Keeping up with the times: Measuring the relevance of Social Sciences and Humanities research in Dutch societal debates (2000-2018) (De Keulenaar, van Wissen and Kisjes)
16.15-16.45 Coffee Break
16.45-18.00 Posters & demos (R100)
18.00 Drinks (R100)
19.30 Conference dinner (les Comtes de Méan – Rue du Mont St Martin 9/11)

FRIDAY 13 SEPTEMBER – CONFERENCE DAY

9.00-9.30 Coffee & Tea
  Room 1 (S100) Room 2 (R100) Room 3 (S50) Room 4 (R30)
9.30-11.00 3.1 Pedagogy (Session chair : Ingeborg van Vugt)
3.2 Literature & Linguistics (Session chair : Julie Birkholz)
3.3 Public History (Session chair : Susan Aasman) Round Table 2 #25
  76 LP – Ranke.2 – Teaching Source Criticism in the Digital Age (Scagliola, Fickers, Guido) 39 LP – Poetry beyond Poetry: Applying GraphPoem Outcomes in DH, NLP, and Performance (Margento, Inkpen) 19 SP – Digital European Cinema Audiences. Data and methodologies for the investigation of 1950s European cinema cultures (Trevari Gennari, Van den Vijver, Ercole) Programming humanists – What is the role of coding literacy in DH and why does it matter?  (Melgar, Wigham and Koolen)
  50 SP – Problem/Project Based Learning in the DH Classroom: Situated Learning, Empowerment, and Knowledge Creation (Papadopoulos, Schreibman) 54 SP – The Chronology of the Writing Process: Developing a New Way to Navigate the Beckett Digital Manuscript Project (Vanderstraeten et al.) 36 SP – Bringing digital Oral History to Luxembourg (Lambert)  
  12 SP – Presentation of an Interactive Online Practice Environment for Palaeography (Roose, Declercq) 69 SP – Amputation or Accident? Classifying Dutch Urban Legends into Story Types with a Hierarchical Classifier (Reuver) 74 SP – A Guided Tour of Amerigo, an Interactive Mobile Storytelling Platform for Digital Heritage (Thompson and van der Woude)  
    41 SP – Identifying the relation between author gender and Dutch suspense novels (Visser, Koolen)    
11.00-11.30 Coffee Break
11.30-12.30 Keynote lecture – Helle Strandgaard Jensen – Money, Moral and Representation: The day Stuart Hall joined my Archives 101 class (Theater)
12.30-14.30 Lunch (Auberge de Jeunesse de Liège – Rue Georges Simenon 2)
  Room 1 (S100) Room 2 (R100) Room 3 (S50) Room 4 (R30)
14.30-16.00 4.1 DH Opportunities (Session chair : Marijn Koolen) 4.2 Media Studies (Session chair : Thunnis van Oort) 4.3 Linked Data (Session chair : Lars Wieneke)
Round Table 3 #14
  71 SP – Free as in Free Beer? LaTeX as a Means to Distribute the Cost of OA Publishing in the Humanities (Dillen) 52 LP – Supporting the Interpretation of Enriched Audiovisual Sources through Temporal Content Exploration (Huurdeman, Melgar Estrada, Noordegraaf) 5 SP – FAIR streams of MIDI Linked Data (Merono-Penuela) New ways for digitizing estate inventories (Nijboer et al.)
  49 SP – Design Thinking & Maker Culture: Digital Humanities Meets the Creative Industries The IGNITE Curriculum (Schreibman, Papadoupolos) 66 SP – The paradox of “textualizing” digitized audiovisual sources: Automatic speech recognition in digital television collections (Slootweg) 78 SP – Belgian refugees in the WW1: searching for an integration of fragmented data (Hughes, Guariento)  
  56  SP – Pratiques de valorisation documentaire et de médiatisation des archives photographiques (Honba) 73 SP – Project Preview: Mapping Media Collections as Transnational Conflict Heritage (Birdsall) 46 SP – TICCLAT: a Dutch diachronical database of linked word-variants (Bos, van der Zwaen and Reynaert)  
  2 SP – Insights into Michelangelo’s Epistolary Language; or, How Digital Humanities Should Promote Themselves in the Public Debate (Valenti)    
16.00-16.30 Closing remarks (Room 1 – S100), DH BENELUX Best paper Award
Close Menu