Definitive program available at the end of August

Wednesday 11 September – Workshops

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4 Session 5
10.00-12.45 Documenting Research Practice in DH – I Advancing digital editing: how to work with graph models, multiple perspectives, and flexible workflows – I Standardisation Survival for Medieval Studies: a hands-on International Image Interoperability Framework (IIIF) workshop – I Making sense of digital oral history Bibliographic data science
12.45-14.30

 

Lunch
14.30-17.15 Documenting Research Practice in DH – II Advancing digital editing: how to work with graph models, multiple perspectives, and flexible workflows – II Standardisation Survival for Medieval Studies: a hands-on International Image Interoperability Framework (IIIF) workshop – II From Idea to Implementation: Manifesto for integrating Digital Humanities into the academic curriculum – phase 2 x

 

Thursday 12 September – Conference Day

8.45-9.15 Registration/ Coffee & Tea
9.15-9.45 Intro by Program Chairs & University of Liege
9.45-11.15 History & Networks

31 LP – Balance-keeping in Early Modern Society (Van Vugt)

67 SP – Movie Circulation in Four European Cities (1952): A Network Analysis of Film Programming ( van Oort, Pafort-Overduin, Lotze and Jernudd)

32 SP – Mapping Descartes: Modelling networks of his life and works (Rossini)

60 SP – The Network toolbox in the Humanities: beyond centrality (Birkholz and Van Remoortel)

Discussing DH

11 LP – DH Foresight: informing the future of digital humanities (Hedges et al.)

27 LP – Digital history and the politics of digitization (Zaagsma)

48 SP – Inside the Trading Zone: Thinkering in a Digital History Lab (van der Heijden)

Search & Accessibility

10 LP – Reusing Existing Structures for Accessibility of Large Historical Corpora (Koolen and Hoekstra)

22 SP – A Temporal Warehouse for Modern Luxembourgish Text Collections (Gierschek et al.)

23 SP – The enhancement of the search-ability of OCRed Texts. HTR, Segmentation and meta-dating Early Modern Ordinances (Romein, Faber, Veldhoen)

64 SP – A TIME TO EVERY PURPOSE UNDER HEAVEN: EXTRACTING DATES FROM HEBREW AND ARAMAIC TEXTS (Saar et al.)

11.15-11.45 Coffee Break
11.45-12.45 Keynote lecture 1 – Tim Hitchcock
12.45-14.30 Lunch
14.30-14.45 Performance Sound of Time (Zeldenrust & ‘t Hart)
14.45-16.15 History & Linguistics

3 SP – 1.5 million words of Mary Dorothy George: a computational approach to curatorial voice and legacy descriptions of art objects (Baker & Salway)

34 SP – Exploring the transnational dissemination of ideas using an imperfect corpus ( Biryukov, Wieneke and Anderse)

45 SP – Mining memories of the Indonesian War of Independence (Verhaar)

63 SP – The Agency of Machines: Probing the history of technology with computational linguistics (Beelen et al.)

Cultural Heritage

17 SP – Improving the Training of Deep Convolutional Neural Networks for Art Classification: from Transfer Learning to Multi-Task Learning (Sabatelli, Geurts)

40 SP – Protecting the bytes of the past: Information security and digital-born cultural heritage (Makhortykh and Metoui)

26 SP –  Producing accessible, interoperable and reusable Cultural Heritage data with the SILKNOW ontology to preserve the European Silk Heritage (Puren and Vernus)

72 SP – Gaining INSIGHT: exploring the application of Artificial Intelligence to the automatic classification of cultural heritage objects (Chambers, Coudyzer, Kestemont)

News

57 LP – Mining the Movie Landscape: Extracting Film Listings from Digital Newspapers (Kisjes et al.)

33 SP – Living with Machines: Exploring bias in the British Newspaper Archive (Beelen et al.)

29 SP – Grasping the anti-modern: training a naïve bayes classifier to expand a sub-corpus of Swiss newspaper articles (1939-1945) on anti-modern discourses (Bunout and Van Lange)

62 SP – Keeping up with the times: Measuring the relevance of Social Sciences and Humanities research in Dutch societal debates (2000-2018) (De Keulenaar, van Wissen and Kisjes)

Round Table 1 #61

(Krauwer and Fišer)

Twin Talks 2: Understanding Collaboration in DH

16.15-16.45 Coffee Break
16.45-18.00 Posters & demo’s
18.00 Drinks
19.30 Conference dinner

 

Friday 13 September – Conference Day

9.00-9.30 Coffee & Tea
9.30-11.00 Pedagogy

76 LP – Ranke.2 – Teaching Source Criticism in the Digital Age (Scagliola, Fickers, Guido)

50 SP – Problem/Project Based Learning in the DH Classroom: Situated Learning, Empowerment, and Knowledge Creation (Papadoupolos, Schreibman)

12 SP – Presentation of an Interactive Online Practice Environment for Palaeography (Roose, Declercq)

Literature & Linguistics

39 LP – Poetry beyond Poetry: Applying GraphPoem Outcomes in DH, NLP, and Performance

54 SP – The Chronology of the Writing Process: Developing a New Way to Navigate the Beckett Digital Manuscript Project (Vanderstraeten et al.)

69 SP – Amputation or Accident? Classifying Dutch Urban Legends into Story Types with a Hierarchical Classifier (Reuver)

41 SP – Identifying the influence of author gender on subgenres in Dutch suspense novels (Visser, Koolen)

Public History

19 SP – Digital European Cinema Audiences. A short project introduction on the digitisation of film exhibition, programming and oral histories data from 1950s European cinema cultures (Trevari Gennari, Van den Vijver, Ercole)

36 SP – Bringing digital Oral History to Luxembourg (Lambert)

74 SP – A Guided Tour of Amerigo, an Interactive Mobile Storytelling Platform for Digital Heritage (Thompson and van der Woude)

 

Round Table 2 #25

(Melgar, Wigham and Koolen)

Programming humanists – What is the role of coding literacy in DH and why does it matter

11.00-11.30 Coffee Break
11.30-12.30 Keynote lecture 2 – Helle Strandgaard Jensen
12.30-14.30 Lunch
14.30-16.00 DH Opportunities

71 SP – Free as in Free Beer? LaTeX as a Means to Distribute the Cost of OA Publishing in the Humanities (Dillen)

49 SP – Design Thinking & Maker Culture: Digital Humanities Meets the Creative Industries The IGNITE Curriculum (Schreibman, Papadoupolos)

56  SP – Pratiques de valorisation documentaire et de médiatisation des archives photographiques (Honba)

2 SP – Insights into Michelangelo’s Epistolary Language; or, How Digital Humanities Should Promote Themselves in the Public Debate (Valenti)

Media Studies

52 LP – Supporting the Interpretation of Enriched Audiovisual Sources through Temporal Content Exploration (Huurdeman, Melgar Estrada, Noordegraaf)

66 SP – The paradox of “textualizing” digitized audiovisual sources: Automatic speech recognition in digital television collections (Slootweg)

73 SP – Project Preview: Mapping Media Collections as Transnational Conflict Heritage (Birdsall)

 

Linked Data

5 SP – FAIR streams of MIDI Linked Data (Merono-Penuela)

65 SP – Tracing People, Places and Dates in an Early Modern context (Bosse et al.)

78 SP – Belgian refugees in the WW1: searching for an integration of fragmented data (Hughes, Guariento)

46 SP – TICCLAT: a Dutch diachronical database of linked word-variants (Bos, van der Zwaen and Reynaert)

 

Round Table 3 #14

(Nijboer et al.)

New ways for digitizing estate inventories

16.00-16.30 Closing remarks

 

Close Menu